EB-5 Visa for Investors

The "Immigrant Investor Visa" (EB-5 visa) is an investment-based opportunity for a green card. Immigration lawyers commonly refer to this green card category as the "EB-5 visa." Many people also call it the "million dollar" investor visa, but it does not always require a $1 million investment. 

The general rule is that you can obtain U.S. permanent resident status (i.e., a "green card") through the EB-5 category if you fulfill two major requirements. 

1) invest $1,000,000 of legally obtained capital (i.e., not money from drugs, corruption, etc.) in a commercial enterprise in the United States. 
2) create 10 jobs for U.S. workers

Who qualifies for EB-5 visas?

The principal investor and the investor's spouse and unmarried children can all obtain their green cards through this category.

What are the advantages of the EB-5 visa category?

In general, the EB-5 visa has the following advantages over employment-based green card options and achievement-based green card options:

The content of this article is provided for informational purposes only. If you need help with an Immigration question please call us at 214 432 2499 or email your query at info@seemamehtalawfirm.com